Case 3:15-cv-00318-BAJ-RLB Document 1 05/20/15 Page 1 of 63
[…] Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794.

178. As a result of Defendant DOC’s discriminating against and failing to provide a grievance procedure and reasonable accommodations, Plaintiffs and the Disability Subclass they represent do not have equal access to prison activities, programs, and services for which they are otherwise qualified.

59 Case 3:15-cv-00318-BAJ-RLB Document 1 05/20/15 Page 60 of 63

179. Defendants’ methods of administration as described in this Complaint subject individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, in violation of both the ADA, 28

C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3), and the Rehabilitation Act, 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(3). Section 504’s regulations prohibit recipients of federal financial assistance from “utiliz[ing] criteria or methods of administration . . .(i) that have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap [or] (ii) that have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the recipients program with respect to handicapped persons.” 28 CFR 35.130(b)(3)(i)-(iii).