St. Mary's Journal
[…] The plaintiff should (1) identify the specific contract allegedly breached; (2) identify the contractual obligation or provision breached; and (3) describe generally how the obligation or provision was breached. Conversely, the defendant should (a) state whether it is denying the breach and, if so, the basic facts supporting its denial, such as why the obligation or provision at issue was not breached; and (b) disclose each affirmative defense and the basic facts underlying it. 77. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 10.001(3) (“The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: . . . each allegation

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2019 21 St. Mary's Law Journal, Vol. 50 [2019], No. 2, Art. 3

622 ST. MARY’S LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 50:601