St. Mary's Journal
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 194 cmt. 2. 85. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.001(4). 86. Accord TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(11) (defining “economic damages” for DTPA purposes as “compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement” but “not includ[ing] exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society”); TEX. PROP. CODE § 27.001(6) (defining “economic damages” for purposes of the Residential Construction Liability Act as “compensatory damages for pecuniary loss proximately caused by a construction defect” but “not includ[ing] exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society”); see also Robert K. Wise & Heather E. Poole, Negligent Misrepresentation in Texas: The Misunderstood Tort, 40 TEX. TECH. L. REV. 845, 901 (2008) (“Pecuniary, or economic loss, ‘has been broadly defined by Texas courts.’ Generally, the term has been defined to include money and everything that