How an Ban Would Impact Wrongful Birth Claims in the United States
[…] Conscience exemption rules arose following the Supreme Court's decision in Roe v. Wade. Congress passed the Health Programs Exten- sion Act of 1973, known as the Church Amendment96,which allowed individuals and entities to refuse to provide facilities or perform abortions or sterilization procedures, if those procedures were in

93. See Sarah M. Stephens, Freedom from Religion: A Vulnerability Theory Appro- ach to Restricting Conscience Exemptions in Reproductive Healthcare, 29 Yale J.L. Femi- nism 93, 97 (2017). 94. Id. 95. See id. 96. See Church Amendment, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7 (1973): "Sterilization or abor- tion. (a) [] (b) Prohibition of public officials and public authorities from imposition of certain requirements contrary to religious beliefs or moral convictions The receipt of any grant, , loan, or loan guarantee under the Public Health Service Act [], the Community Mental Health Centers Act [] or the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Act [] by any individual or entity does not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require (1) such individual to perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if his performance or assistance in the performance of such procedure or abortion would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions; or (2) such entity to (A) make its facilities available for the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if the performance of such procedure or abortion in such facilities is prohibited by the entity on the basis of religious beliefs or moral convictions, or (B) provide any personnel for the performance or assistance in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion if the performance or assistance in the performance of such procedures or abortion by such personnel would be contrary to the religious beliefs or moral convictions of such personnel []".

Trento Student Law Review How an Abortion Ban Would Impact Wrongful Birth Claims 73 opposition to their religious beliefs97. This Act proved to be the first domino to fall creating a ripple effect for states to pass their own con- science exemptions laws.