102 STAT. 2924 PUBLIC LAW 100-580—OCT. 31, 1988 Public Law 100-580 100th Congress An Act
[…] Thereafter, the term of such representatives shsdl be as provided in section 4(e) of such Act. 102 STAT. 2936 PUBLIC LAW 100-580—OCT. 31, 1988

SEC. 13. TRIBAL TIMBER SALES PROCEEDS USE. Section 7 of the Act of June 25,1910 (36 Stat. 857; 25 U.S.C. 407) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 7. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, the timber on unallotted trust land in Indian reservations or on other land held in trust for tribes may be sold in accordance with the principles of sustained-3deld management or to convert the land to a more desirable use. After deduction, if any, for adminis­ trative expenses under the Act of February 14, 1920 (41 Stat. 415; 25 U.S.C. 413), the proceeds of the sale shall be used— "(1) as determined by the governing bodies of the tribes concerned and approved by the Secretary, or "(2) in the absence of such a governing body, as determined by the Secretary for the tribe concerned.". 25 use 13001-11. SEC. 14. LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS; WAIVER OF CLAIMS. (a) Any claim