102 STAT. 2924 PUBLIC LAW 100-580—OCT. 31, 1988 Public Law 100-580 100th Congress An Act
[…] SEC. 12. KLAMATH RIVER BASIN FISHERIES TASK FORCE. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4(c) of the Act entitled "An Act to provide for the restoration of the fishery resources in the Klamath River Basin, and for other purposes" (16 U.S.C. 460ss-3) is amended— (A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking out "12" and inserting in lieu thereof "14"; and (B) by inserting at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: "(11) A representative of the Karuk Tribe, who shall be appointed by the governing body of the Tribe, "(12) A representative of the Yurok Tribe, who shall be appointed by the Secretary until such time as the Yurok Tribe is organized upon which time the Yurok Tribe shall appoint such representative beginning with the first appointment ordi­ narily occurring after the Yurok Tribe is organized". G))