SENATE JOURNAL
[…] (g)iiIf the losses are paid with public securities or proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section 2210.612. Sec.i2210.074.iiPAYMENT FROM CLASS 2 PUBLIC SECURITIES; REINSURANCE; FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS. (a) Losses not paid under Sections 2210.072 and 2210.073 shall be paid as provided by this section. (b)iiThe losses may be paid from: (1)iiproceeds from Class 2 public securities authorized to be issued in accordance with Subchapter M on or after the date of any occurrence that results in insured losses under Subsection (a); (2)iiavailable reinsurance described by Subsection (e); (3)iiproceeds from financial instruments described by Subsection (d); or (4)iia combination of the reinsurance, public securities, and financial instruments described by Subdivisions (1)-(3). (c)iiPublic securities described by Subsection (b)(1) may be issued as necessary in a principal amount not to exceed $1 billion per occurrence. (d)iiUnder the authority of Section 2210.071(c), the association may borrow from, or enter into other financial arrangements with, any market source, under which the market source makes interest-bearing loans to the association to enable the association to pay losses under this section without the issuance of public securities. Thursday, April 30, 2009 SENATE JOURNAL 1843

(e)iiThe association may purchase reinsurance in lieu of, or in addition to, using Class 2 public securities or proceeds of financial instruments authorized under this section if, after a cost-benefit analysis or other appropriate examination, the board of directors determines that the use of reinsurance is a fiscally appropriate alternative to other sources of funding or is economically beneficial to this state. If the association purchases reinsurance under this section, the cost of the reinsurance shall be paid from premium paid by the policyholders of the association, other revenue of the association, and the catastrophe reserve trust fund. (f)iiIf the losses are paid with public securities or proceeds from financial instruments described by this section, the public securities or proceeds from financial instruments shall be repaid by premium surcharges in the manner prescribed by Section 2210.613. Sec.i2210.075.iiPAYMENT FROM ASSOCIATION ASSESSMENT. (a)iiLosses not paid under