SENATE JOURNAL
[…] The bill was read second time. Senator Watson offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend CSSB 1767 as follows: (1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in Section 107.0041, Family Code (committee printing page 1, line 23), between "for" and "court" strike "the" and insert "that"; (2)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in Section 263.401, Family Code (committee printing page 1, line 29), between "(a)" and "," insert "or (b)"; (3)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in Section 263.401, Family Code (committee printing page 1, line 30), between "trial" and "," insert "or a mistrial, the court may retain the suit on the court s’ docket"; (4)ii In SECTION 2 of the bill, in Section 263.401, Family Code (committee printing page 1, lines 30-31), strike ", the suit may not be dismissed under Subsection (a)"; (5)ii In SECTION 2 of the bill, in Section 263.401, Family Code (committee printing page 1, line 34), between "trial" and "is"