Gendered Laws, Racial Stories
[…] In prison, as in the outside world,473

464 Kunzel, supra note 4. See also Ek, supra note 17, 13. 465 Kunzel, 169. 466 Kunzel, supra note 4, 170. 467 Scacco, 54-55 468 Scacco, 55. 469 Kunzel, supra note 4, 189. 470 Because NPREC submitted its report and recommendations on June 23, 2009, the US Attorney General must publish national standards for prison rape prevention by June 23, 2010: Rothstein & Stannow, supra note 8; 42 U.S.C. § 15607(a)(1). 471 The PREA, for example, aims, inter alia, to “develop and implement national standards for the detection, prevention, reduction, and punishment of prison rape.” Prison Rape Elimination Act of 2003 (“PREA”), P.L. 108-79, 42 U.S.C. §§15601-15609 (2003), § 3(3).