HC0593 H.B. 483 As Introduced
[…] 375 amount paid to the municipal corporation.

If any public official fails to maintain the records required 376 by sections 5747.50 to 5747.55 of the Revised Code or by the rules 377 issued by the tax commissioner, the auditor of state, or the 378 treasurer of state pursuant to such sections, or fails to comply 379 with any law relating to the enforcement of such sections, the 380 local government fund money allocated to the county may be 381 withheld until such time as the public official has complied with 382 such sections or such law or the rules issued pursuant thereto. 383

Sec. 5747.53. (A) As used in this section: 384

(1) "City, located wholly or partially in the county, with 385 the greatest population" means the city, located wholly or 386 partially in the county, with the greatest population residing in 387 the county; however, if the county budget commission on or before 388 January 1, 1998, adopted an alternative method of apportionment 389 that was approved by