Volume 34 | Number 1 Article 5
[…] Finally, although a defendant has the right to have the jury polled, this right must be exercised at the time the jury returns its verdict or before it is discharged. 55 Sentencing Problems Upon conviction of a female misdemeanant, the trial judge may not sentence her to Central Prison unless there is a finding that the State Highway and Public Works Commission has designated Central Prison as a place of confinement for women prisoners.56 Although women can be confined at Central Prison if segregated, it is commonly under- stood that misdemeanants cannot be confined there. However, in 1955 the General Assembly revised G. S. § 148-4 to provide: "Any sentence to imprisonment in any unit of the State Prison system, or to jail to be assigned to work under the State High- way and Public Works Commission shall be construed as a com- mitment .. . to the custody of the Director of Prisons ....who shall designate places of confinement within the State prison system where the sentences of all such persons shall be served ....-57 "0State v. Adams, 241 N. C. 559, 85 S. E. 2d 918 " 241 N. C. 468, 85 S.E. 2d 584 (1955). (1955). "1For a detailed discussion of this case see Note, 33 N. C. L. REv. 655 (1955). " State v. Davis, 242 N. C. 476, 87 S.E. 2d 906 (1955); State v. Hicks, 241 N. C. 156, 84 S.E. 2d 545 (1954).