Volume 34 | Number 1 Article 5
[…] Such was the case in Moss v. Hicks.30 The contract provided that defendant was to furnish the land, a house for the plaintiff, farming implements and one-half of the fertilizer. The plaintiff was required to live in the house and was to furnish the labor and the other half of the fertilizer. The proceeds from the sale of the crops were to be

- See CONTRACTS, p. 30 supra. "Duke v. Davenport, 240 N. C. 652, 83 S. E. 2d 668 (1954). .- N. C. GEN. STAT. § 42-3 provides in part that "in all verbal or written leases of real property of any kind in which is fixed a definite time for the pay- ment of the rent reserved therein, there shall be implied a forfeiture of the term upon failure to pay the rent within ten days after a demand is made by the lessor or his agent on said lessee for all past-due rent, and the lessor may forthwith enter and dispossess the tenant without having declared such forfeiture or re- served the right of reentry in the lease." "Reynolds v. Earley, 241 N. C. 521, 85 S. E. 2d 904 (1955).