Volume 34 | Number 1 Article 5
[…] The Court so held in Johnson v. Cleveland Coun- ty Board of Education.7 The Commission was bound by the order of the superior court on the first appeal; and had plaintiff wished to con- test this order, the procedure was to appeal to the Supreme Court. 1242 N. C. 223, 87 S. E. 2d 269 (1955). 2202 N. C. 500, 163 S. E. 569 (1932). 2242 N. C.309, 87 S.E. 2d 553 (1955). 'Case Survey, 33 N.-C. L. REv. 157, 158 (1955). 2240 N. C. 727, 83 S. E. 2d 893 (1954). ' N. C. GEN. STAT. § 96-8 (f)(2) (1950) defines "employer" as follows: "Any employing unit which acquired the organization, trade or business or substantially all the assets thereof, of another which at the time of such acquisition was an employer subject to this chapter ... !" According to the Court, the statute con- templates a transaction in which the purchaser, instead of buying physical assets as such, succeeds to the organization, trade, or business.