Volume 34 | Number 1 Article 5
[…] I State v. Street, 241 N. C. 689, 86 S. E. 2d 277 (1955). See also State v. Adams, 241 N. C. 559, 85 S. E. 2d 918 (1955). 0242 N. C. 47, 86 S. E. 2d 916 (1955). 10 N. C. GJ. STAT. §§ 20-129, 20-141, and 20-140 (1953) respectively. " See State v. Cope, 204 N. C. 28, 167 S. E. 456 (1933). 12 State v. Becker, 241 N. C. 321, 85 S. E. 2d 327 (1955). 13203 N. C. 69, 164 S. E. 580 (1932). 1' State v. Becker, 241 N. C. 321, 329, 85 S. E. 2d 327, 332 (1955). N. C. GEN. STAT. § 20-140 (1953). "Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway carelessly and heedlessly in wilful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving. ..." 10 State v. Robertson, 240 N. C. 745, 83 S.E. 2d 798 (1954). 17 See Case Survey, 32 N. C. L. REv. 379, 437-438 (1954) and Note, 12 N. C. L. REv. 369 (1934).