Volume 34 | Number 1 Article 5
[…] "Reynolds v. Earley, 241 N. C. 521, 85 S. E. 2d 904 (1955). N. C. GEN. STAT. § 42-3 (1950) must be read in conjunction with N. C. GEN. STAT. § 42-33 (1950) which provides "if, in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant before judgment given in such action, pays or tenders the rent due and the costs of the action, all further proceedings in such action shall cease." 2 Weinstein v. Griffin, 241 N. C. 161, 84 S. E. 2d 549 (1954). 29 Moss v. Hicks, 240 N. C. 788, 83 S. E. 2d 890 (1954). 'o 240 N. C. 788, 83 S. E. 2d 890 (1954). 1955] NORTH CAROLINA CASE LAW divided equally between plaintiff and defendant.