DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] The Committee adopted the word "comment" before "and approval functions" and "full" before "tribal participation." The Committee also adopted the words "in writing" with regard to Secretarial notification of any concerns or issues that may lead to disapproval and the words "and documents" after "relevant information." The Committee struck the language "accommodate tribal recommendations" and inserted "resolve all issues and concerns of the tribe or tribal organization" after the words "good faith effort to." The Committee added "appropriate" before the word "Secretary" at Sec. 900.131(b)(2). One comment proposed changing Sec. 900.131(b)(4) to read "Secretary may rely on the Indian tribe's or tribal organization's cost estimate or the Secretary may" obtain an independent government cost estimate that is derived from the final project plans and specifications, striking the balance of the sentence. The Committee adopted this comment and, after "tribal organization," added the following: "and shall provide all supporting documentation of the independent cost estimate to the tribe or tribal organization within the 90-day time limit." One comment proposed to strike "approve" at Sec. 900.131(b)(5) and insert "provide written comments." The Committee adopted the following language after "the Secretary shall have the authority to review": "for general compliance with the contract requirements and provide written comments on," and struck "approve for general compliance with contract requirements."