DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] This recommendation was not adopted because it is the intent of this provision for the applicant to define the service area. This specific provision was debated at length by the Negotiated Rulemaking Committee, and the proposed regulatory provision in Sec. 900.8(d) is the compromise agreed to by consensus of the Committee. In response to a comment, the words "an identification" were deleted from Sec. 900.8(e), and replaced with the words "the name, title," for clarification purposes. In response to a comment, the words "a description" were deleted from Sec. 900.8(g)(3), and replaced with the words "an identification" for clarification purposes. In response to a comment, Sec. 900.8(g)(7) was amended to read "minimum staff qualifications proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization, if any" for clarification purposes.