DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] One comment proposed replacing the word "shall" at Sec. 900.130(b)(8) with "may," and striking the last sentence requiring production of copies of contracts and subcontracts. In compromise, the Committee struck the following language: "of contracts and major subcontracts and modifications * * * and A/E service deliverables." At the end of the first sentence of Sec. 900.130(b)(8) the Committee adopted the following language: "including but not limited to descriptions of contracts, major subcontracts and modifications implemented during the report period and A/E service deliverables." The Committee struck the following language at Sec. 900.130(c)(7)(ii): "of change orders, contracts and major subcontracts" and inserted at Sec. 900.130(c)(8) "contracts, major subcontracts, modifications." One comment argued that Sec. 900.130(e) should require the Secretary to act "within 30 days or as negotiated between and agreed to by the parties." Another comment suggested that the word "sufficient" replace "additional" before"funds are awarded." The Committee took no action on the first comment and adopted the word "sufficient" in addition to, rather than in lieu of, "additional."