DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] The Committee concluded that these criteria will be negotiated between the parties and identified in the contract. One comment suggested revising the timeframes contained in the subsection to accommodate a shorter construction period due to weather concerns. The Committee decided to add a subsection at the end of Subpart J to address this issue. Seven comments argued that construction management services may be performed by tribal employees. The Committee adopted the language "and/or tribal or tribal organization employees" after "consultants." The Committee received two comments on subsection 900.120. The first urged that the 30-day time period be reduced to 14 days. The Committee did not agree with this change. The second comment recommended inserting the word "shall" in place of "will" and inserting "By registered mail with return receipt in order to document mailing after notify." This language was adopted. The Committee received eight comments on subsection 900.121 of the NPRM. Six suggested inserting the word "each" before the word "phase," requiring the Secretary to notify Indian tribes and tribal organizations before each phase.