DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] The Committee took no action on this concern, but to clarify changes made at Sec. 900.127(e)(8), the following language at Sec. 900.128(d)(3): "including but not limited to contingency." Seven comments stated that Sec. 900.129(e)(1) should be amended to reflect that only the amount in excess of the available amount may be declined. The Committee decided not to make the recommended change, but did adopt the following language after the word "Act" at Sec. 900.129(e)(1): "or, if the contract has been awarded, dispute the matter under the Contract Disputes Act." One comment urged that Sec. 900.129(e)(2)(i) "should be modified to expressly authorize the parties to jointly agree on a lump-sum advance payment to generate earned interest, in order to bridge the gap between a fair and reasonable price and the amount available to the Secretary."