DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] The comments were adopted and a new section was added. One comment was concerned that Sec. 900.217 was silent regarding the Tribal Court system alternative for alternative disputes resolution. A change was made in Sec. 900.217(b) to adopt this recommendation. Two comments indicated that Sec. 900.217(b) needs to add the right of the tribe, if it desires, to file in Federal District Court or the Court of Federal Claims. This concern is already addressed in Sec. 900.222. Several comments recommended that Sec. 900.220(b) be revised to read: "supporting documents or data are accurate and complete to the best of the Indian tribe or tribal organization's knowledge and belief." The comments were adopted. Two comments recommended that Sec. 900.224 be amended so that delay of the awarding official in making a final decision should be treated as though the claim were approved, rather than denied. These comments were rejected because the existing language is statutory.