DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] The committee was asked to clarify that the property disposal procedures in Sec. 900.60 only apply to personal property, because the answer to the question uses the terms "personal property" and "property." Using the term "property" which, by definition, includes both real and personal property, creates ambiguity about application of the paragraph to the disposal of real property. Section 900.60 only applies to the disposal of personal property. The matter has been clarified through editorial revision of the introductory question, to read as follows: "How does an Indian tribe or tribal organization dispose of Federal personal property?"

Subpart G--Programmatic Reports and Data Requirements

Summary of Subpart

This brief subpart provides for the negotiation of all reporting and data requirements between the Indian tribe or tribal organization and the Secretary.