DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] The Committee adopted "elects not to take title (pursuant to Subpart I) to Federal property used in carrying out the contract" at Sec. 900.125(c)(1) after the word "organization." The Committee also struck the language "proposes to use Federal property in carrying out the contract." One comment stated that "engineers" should be deleted at Sec. 900.126(a)(1) and Sec. 900.130(c)(1) because the Act does not require the use of licensed engineers, only architects. The comment was adopted and the word "engineers" was deleted from those sections. One comment suggested that Sec. 900.125(a)(8) be expanded to include the following language after the word "manuals": "and the Secretary shall accept tribal proposals for alternatives which are consistent with or exceed Federal guidelines or manuals applicable to construction programs." The Committee adopted this language. DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK

One comment stated that Sec. 900.125(b)(8) was overreaching and required production of information that the Federal government had no legitimate need to know. The Committee compromised by agreeing to strike the language as written and to substitute the following: "(8) Identify if the tribe or tribal organization has a CMS contract related to this project," and added after the word "section" at Sec. 900.125(b)(4) "and minimum staff qualifications proposed by the tribe or tribal organization, if any." One comment proposed adding language at Sec. 900.125(d) which would include tribal laws, ordinances and resolutions. The Committee agreed and added the sentence "The parties will make a good faith effort to identify tribal laws, ordinances and resolutions which may affect either party in the performance of the contract." Three comments questioned the applicability of Sec. 900.126 to cost reimbursement, fixed-price and non-construction contract construction activities. The Committee took no action. Ten comments proposed changes to the provision on contingency funds.