DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK
[…] After "final construction documents phase," the Committee also added "and approve for general compliance with contract requirements the project plans specifications only at the schematic phase and final construction documents phase." One comment argued that Sec. 900.131(b)(9) be deleted and the following substituted: "The Secretary shall be limited to the number of on-site monitoring visits negotiated between and agreed upon by the parties." The Committee achieved consensus by striking "retains the right to" and inserting "may" after "the Secretary." In response to a comment regarding Sec. 900.131(b)(1)(iii), the Committee inserted "including but not limited to overhead costs." DOI/HHS INTERNAL AGENCY PROCEDURES HANDBOOK

One comment proposed an additional subsection at Sec. 900.131(b)(13)(vi) to read: "The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall be compensated for reasonable costs incurred due to termination of the contract." The Committee adopted this comment. One comment proposed adding "No further approval or justifying documentation by the contractor shall be required before expenditure of funds" to Sec. 900.134. The Committee adopted this suggestion.