GENOCIDE AND INSURANCE: A REVIEW OF MO VSESIAN V. VICTORIA VERSICHER UNG AG
[…] Soviet Union agreed to extract repara- tions from Germany and its nationals but did not include a private right of action against either[,]" the law conflicted with foreign policy.18 9 In addi- tion, since the state law included actions for prisoners of war, it conflicted with the federal War Claims Act of 1948.190 The court reasoned, "The fed- eral government, acting under its foreign affairs authority, provided its own resolution to the war; California has no power to modify that resolu- tion."l91 Here, California's use of the word genocide is purely descriptive ra- ther than substantive. Section 354.4 reads in part, "'Armenian Genocide victim' means any person of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ot- toman Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period."' 9 2 Unlike Deutsch v.