\\server05\productn\M\MAT\22-2\MAT206.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-DEC-09 14:02
[…] On the other end of the statutory spectrum is the grandpar- ent visitation statute enacted in Minnesota in 2007. Minnesota Statutes section 257C.08 states that if “a parent of an unmarried minor child is deceased, the parents and grandparents of the de- ceased parent may be granted reasonable visitation rights to the [child] upon finding that visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child and would not interfere with the parent child relationship.”54 Interesting is that when this statute was en- acted, it had an additional provision which stated that the “court may not deny visitation rights under this section based on allega- tions that the visitation rights would interfere with the relation- ship between the custodial parent and the