Lake and Peninsula Agenda Regular Assembly Meeting
[…] Aug. 4, 1995); see also Mass Media Bureau Announces Commencement of Sixty (60) Day Period for Filing ITFS Modifications and Amendments Seeking to Co-Locate Facilities with Wireless Cable Operations, Public Notice, 11 FCC Rcd 22422, 22422-23 (1996). 22 BRS/EBS R&O, 19 FCC Rcd at 14192-94, paras. 60-65. “Splitting-the-football” refers to a process initially used informally by licensees in the MDS and ITFS industry to handle interference issues in GSAs that overlap. Id; 47 CFR § 27.1206(a) (“The area for incumbent site-based licensees that is bounded by a circle having a 35 mile radius and centered at the station’s reference coordinates, which was the previous PSA entitled to incumbent licensees prior to January 10, 2005, and is bounded by the chord(s) drawn between intersection points of the licensee’s previous 35- (continued….) 4