NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL LAW REVIEW Summer 2008 Vol. 21, No. 2
[…] enforce the judgment.108 There is no international mechanism for enforcing U.S. judgments in other countries.109 Therefore, unless the United States has a bilateral convention with the for- eign sovereign defendant, the plaintiff must enforce the judgment pursuant to FSIA sections 1609–1611.110 Under the FSIA, the plaintiff may execute against only foreign property located in the United States.111 However, section 1609 states that “property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution,” unless it qualifies under an exception.112 The exceptions appear at section 1610 of the FSIA and require that “(1) only commercial property of the foreign sovereign or actual foreign instrumentality that is the defen- dant in the suit be attached or executed against, and (2) that there must be