RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA LAW
[…] Rather, a detention can occur when the store has probable cause to believe that any theft has occurred.7 Once the store has made the decision to detain, it has certain enumerated powers which it “may” exercise, including determining whether the suspect has unpurchased merchandise taken from the store.8 The

1. 680 N.E.2d 6 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). 2. IND. CODE § 35-33-6-1 to -5 (1993). 3. Haltom, 680 N.E.2d at 8. 4. Id. 5. Id. Section 35-33-6-2 provides in relevant part: (a) An owner or agent of a store who has probable cause to believe that a theft has occurred or is occurring on or about the store and who has probable cause to believe that a specific person has committed or is committing the theft may: (1) detain the person...... (3) determine whether the person has in his possession unpurchased merchandise taken from the store . . . . IND. CODE § 35-33-6-2 (1993). 6. Haltom, 680 N.E.2d at 9. 7. Id. 8. Id. 1998] TORT LAW 841 court went on to conclude that the store acted properly because it had probable cause to detain Haltom, noting that probable cause under the Shoplifting Detention Statute must meet the same