Current through June 28, 2012
[…] Applicable Case Law:

See Northwest Animal Rights Network v. State, 242 P.3d 891 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) in Section 9 on Page 33.

22 Article 1, Section 12 provides: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” 23 Article 1, Section 23 provides: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed.”

33 Current through June 28, 2012

RCW 16.52.210. Destruction of animal by law enforcement officer – Immunity from liability.

This chapter shall not limit the right of a law enforcement officer to destroy an animal that has been seriously injured and would otherwise continue to suffer.