Current through June 28, 2012
[…] RCW 16.52.185. Exclusions from chapter.

Nothing in this chapter applies to accepted husbandry practices used in the commercial raising or slaughtering of livestock or poultry, or products thereof or to the use of animals in the normal and usual course of rodeo events or to the customary use or exhibiting of animals in normal and usual events at fairs as defined in RCW 15.76.120.

Applicable Case Law:

See Northwest Animal Rights Network v. State, 242 P.3d 891 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) in Section 9 on Page 33.

22 Article 1, Section 12 provides: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” 23 Article 1, Section 23 provides: “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed.”

33 Current through June 28, 2012

RCW 16.52.210. Destruction of animal by law enforcement officer – Immunity from liability.