Maryland Law Review
[…] The Court pointed out that this legislation was not directed at suppressing the speech of communists - "[s]ection 9(h) is designed to protect the public not against what Communists and others identified therein advocate or believe, but against what Congress has concluded they have done and are likely to do again"'193 - but recognized that the law had a tendency to restrain

192. 339 U.S. 382 (1950). 193. Id. at 396. Another example of a law aimed at preventing future conduct which is evidenced by present words is 18 U.S.C. §871(a) (1976), which prohibits "knowingly and willfully... [making] any threat to take the life of or inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States." In Watts v.