Pursuant to the way in which the County adopted the updated LCP locally, the updated LCP will not be used for CDP purposes unless and until the Environmental Hazards portion is certified by the Commission. 52 The County approved CDP (CP 92-059) for the restaurant and store require at least 24 parking spaces, and 36 spaces are provided, leaving an excess of 12 spaces.

Page 48 2-20-0018 (Dillon Beach Resort) and recreation policies.

F. Environmentally Sensitive Habitat Areas Applicable Policies Environmentally sensitive habitat areas (ESHAs) are defined in Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act as areas “in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem, and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” Coastal Act Section 30240 states that ESHA shall be protected against significant disruption of habitat values and that only resource-dependent uses are allowed within an ESHA. Section 30240 also requires that development adjacent to such areas be sited and designed to prevent impacts that would