The Coastal Act’s mandates to provide maximum access and recreational opportunities for all, and to protect, encourage, and provide lower-cost visitor and recreational opportunities embody fundamental principles of environmental justice. The Commission reaffirms its longstanding commitment to identifying and eliminating barriers, including those that unlawfully privatize public spaces, in order to provide for those who may be otherwise deterred from going to the

33 Government Code Section 65040.12(e) defines environmental justice as “the fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.” 34 California Coastal Commission Environmental Justice Policy (March 8, 2019), https://documents. coastal.ca.gov/assets/env-justice/CCC_EJ_Policy_FINAL.pdf.

Page 39 2-20-0018 (Dillon Beach Resort)

beach or coastal zone.