Ý¿•» ïæïëó½ªóðïêèèóÕÞÖ Ü±½«³»²¬ îéóï Ú·´»¼ ïîñðìñïë п¹» ï ±º ëï
[…] But an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations is “controlling unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.”

Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997) (emphasis added, citation and internal quotation marks omitted); accord Serono Labs., 158 F.3d at 1320. This standard requires an “even greater degree of deference” than that provided under Chevron. Consarc Corp. v. U.S. Treas. Dep’t,

Office of Foreign Assets Control, 71 F.3d 909, 915 (D.C. Cir. 1995).

FDA appropriately applied the regulations it promulgated to implement sections

355(c)(3)(E)(iii) and (iv) and (j)(5)(F)(iii) and (iv) when it approved ARISTADA. Those regulations appear at 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.108(b)(4) and (b)(5):

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4): When “an application” was approved and “was for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has been previously approved in another application and . . . contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that were essential to approval of the application, the agency will not make effective for a period of 3 years . . . the approval of a 505(b)(2) application or an [ANDA] for the conditions of approval of the original application . . . .”

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(5): When a “supplemental application” was approved and “contained reports of new clinical investigations (other than bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that were essential to approval of the supplemental application, the agency will not make effective for a period of 3 years . . . the approval of a 505(b)(2) application or an [ANDA] for a change . . .

31 Ý¿•» ïæïëó½ªóðïêèèóÕÞÖ Ü±½«³»²¬ îéóï Ú·´»¼ ïîñðìñïë п¹» íç ±º ëï

approved in the supplemental new drug application.”

FDA’s regulations are entirely consistent with FDA’s interpretation of the statutory provisions they implement. Just like the statute, they set forth an application’s eligibility for exclusivity, and then what that exclusivity will bar. 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4) makes an