Ý¿•» ïæïëó½ªóðïêèèóÕÞÖ Ü±½«³»²¬ îéóï Ú·´»¼ ïîñðìñïë п¹» ï ±º ëï
[…] FDA made clear that it “does not believe that

Congress intended the exclusivity provisions to operate inconsistently, or that Congress intended the protection offered by the exclusivity for changes in approved drugs to be broader than the protection offered by exclusivity for new chemical entities.” FDA 001286. The regulation

32 Ý¿•» ïæïëó½ªóðïêèèóÕÞÖ Ü±½«³»²¬ îéóï Ú·´»¼ ïîñðìñïë п¹» ì𠱺 ëï

covering NCE exclusivity, which FDA promulgated with the rules for new clinical study exclusivity, provides:

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2): When “a drug product that contains a new chemical entity . . . no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act for a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the date of approval of the first approved new drug application . . . .”

FDA’s NCE regulation plainly links exclusivity to a drug’s active moiety. FDA’s application of new clinical study exclusivity here is consistent with NCE exclusivity (linking exclusivity to a drug’s active moiety), just as FDA announced in 1989 that it would be.