STATE OF PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] The Department cannot make that determination on its own. This is especially so here – where many of the allegations, especially the 20 allegations related to the weather forecast, fail to provide sufficient detail as to the precise nature of each allegation. In this regard, the Order purports to satisfy, but falls short of the requirement in PSL § 25-a (2)(b)(i) to set forth “a brief description of the facts and nature of each act or failure to act for which [a] penalty is proposed.” The Commission should therefore further review the allegations and the Company’s response before determining whether it is appropriate to initiate further proceedings.