No. 17-1093
[…] B at 7a). In 2014, Mr. Morris filed a motion for “touch DNA” testing on shell casings collected from the crime scene over 20 18 years earlier. The prosecution, like the State here, argued that the evidence was not collected in a manner that would maintain the integrity of the shell casings and that the casings had likely been contaminated with DNA samples from investigators, court personnel, defense counsel, and the prosecutor. Id., minute order 2 of 2 (App. B at 11a). Unlike the CCA, however, the California court did not read a contamination element into California Penal Code Section 1405(F)(2), which is substantially similar to Chapter 64 and does not mention contamination. The court found that the shell casings “have been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that they have not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect.” Id. at 15a. The court held that “lack of contamination is not a statutory requirement” and that the fact “that DNA on the shell casing may be contaminated with the DNA of other does not establish substitution, tampering, or alteration.” Id. Mr.