Construction Accident Litigation Update: The Pertinent New York Law
[…] Flores v Lower E. Side Serv. Ctr., Inc., 4 NY3d 363 [2005] (oral agreement to indemnify; requirements of WCL § 11).

DiNovo v Bat Con, Inc., 117 AD3d 1130 [3d Dept 2014] (although “even an unsigned contract may be enforceable for purposes of Workers’ Compensation Law § 11,” third-party plaintiff failed to controvert the subcontractor’s showing that “it did not receive the subcontract before plaintiff’s accident” and that “it did not enter into the indemnification agreement or agree to its terms before plaintiff’s accident”).

3. Potential Limitations Arising From General Obligations Law § 5-322.1

Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 NY2d 786 [1997] (impact of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, which forbids any agreement “purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promise against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promissee”).

Brooks v Judlau Contr., Inc., 11 NY3d 204 [2008] (but a contract requiring indemnification “to the fullest extent permitted by law” is deemed to comply with GOL § 5-322.1).

Giannas v 100 3rd Ave.