TENANT SCREENING AND SELECTION
[…] After reviewing internal data, one local nonprofit housing provider reported it was surprised to learn that tenants within its buildings with relatively lower incomes had performed better on rent payments than those with higher incomes. The representative speculated that those with higher incomes may have been encountering problems with the “benefits cliff,” the tendency to lose eligibility for various public benefits as household income increases. 9 24 C.F.R. Section 982.508 reads, in part, “[a]t the time the PHA [Public Housing Authority] approves a tenancy for initial occupancy of a dwelling unit by a family with tenant-based assistance under the program, and where the gross rent of the unit exceeds the applicable payment standard for the family, the family share must not exceed 40 percent of the family's adjusted monthly income.” 10 U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Comprehensive Housing Affordability Strategy data for 2013-2017 indicates that 33% of households are paying more than 30% of their income toward housing costs. 11 Minnesota Housing Partnership, “Market Watch Hennepin County: Trends in the