Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] Tax 286 287 Arizona Yes Partial ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 43-1022 (LexisNexis 2008) 288 289 Arkansas Partial Partial ARK. CODE ANN. § 26-51-306 (2008), ARK. CODE ANN. 26-51-307 (2008) 290 California Yes No CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 17140.5 (Deering 2009) 291 292 Colorado No Partial COLO. REV. STAT. § 39-22-103 (2008), COLO. REV. STAT. § 39-22-112 (2008), COLO. REV. STAT. § 39-22-104 (2008) 293 Connecticut Yes No CONN. GEN. STAT. § 12-701 (2008) 294 Delaware No Partial DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 30, § 1121 (2009), DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 30, § 1106 (2009) Florida No State Income No State Income FLA. STAT. ANN. § 220.02 (LexisNexis 2009) Tax Tax 295 Georgia No Partial GA. CODE ANN. § 48-7-27 (2009) Hawaii No Yes HAW. REV. STAT. § 235-2.3 (2009); HAW. REV. STAT. § 235-7 (2009)

286 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 43-1022 (Westlaw 2010). Excluded from Arizona state tax is “compensation received for active service as a member of the reserves, the national guard or the armed forces of the United States.”

287 ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 43-1022 (Westlaw 2010). Up to $2500 in military retirement benefits may be excluded for Arizona state tax purposes.

288 ARK. CODE ANN. § 26-51-306 (Westlaw 2010). Only the first $9000 of active duty pay is exempt.

289 ARK. CODE ANN. § 26-51-307 (Westlaw 2010).