Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The Air Force Law Review is officially published by the Department of the Air Force as U.S. DEP’T OF AIR FORCE, PAM. 15-106. 190 AR 27-60, supra note 44, para. 4-3b. 191 Id. para. 4-3b(1) & (2).

192 Id. para. 4-3c. In fact, DA PAM. 25-40, supra note 44, para. 2-39b, recognizes that the determination of “[w]hether a manuscript is an official work is not always clear,” requiring a detailed contextual analysis. 193 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b) (2006) (providing “[t]hat a Government employee shall have a right of action against the Government under this subsection except where he was in a position to order, influence, or induce use of the copyrighted work by the Government”). 194 E.g., 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (permitting employee ownership, despite work in the scope of employment, only when “the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them”); U.S. DEP’T OF DEF., FEDERAL ACQUISITION REG. SUPP. subpt. 252.227-7013 (May 19, 2006)