Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] C3.2.1.6.3 (“This exemption shall not be used in an attempt to protect the privacy of a deceased person, but it may be used to protect the privacy of the deceased person’s family if disclosure would rekindle grief, anguish, pain, embarrassment, or even disruption of of mind of surviving family members. In such situations, balance the surviving family members’ privacy against the public’s right to know to determine if disclosure is in the public interest.”); cf. Army Final Rule, supra note 9, § 518.13(f)(2)(ii) (“The right to privacy of deceased persons is not entirely settled, but the majority rule is that death extinguishes their privacy rights. However, particularly sensitive, graphic, personal details about the circumstances surrounding an individual’s death may be withheld when necessary to protect the privacy interests of surviving family members. Even information that is not particularly sensitive in and of itself may be withheld to protect the privacy interests of surviving family members if disclosure would rekindle grief, anguish, pain, embarrassment, or cause a disruption of their peace of minds.”). But cf. Schrecker v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 254 F.3d 162, 166 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (“The fact of death, therefore, while not requiring the release of information, is a relevant factor to be taken into account in the balancing decision whether to release information.”) 35 See, e.g., Hale v.