Page 1 of 12
[…] After each bar exam, representatives from some of the law schools in Virginia collaborate to prepare suggested answers which we think should be acceptable to the Virginia Board of Bar Examiners. These answers also include references to some of the case and statutory law for reference even though the BBE may not expect such specificity in applicants’ answers on the exam. jrz

1. [02/14] [] Jay Gantry, who had recently fallen on hard times, was indicted in the Circuit Court of Lee County, Virginia on four counts of larceny for having allegedly violated the Virginia Bad Check Law (Virginia Code §18.2- 181), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who, with intent to defraud, shall make or draw or utter or deliver any check . . .upon any bank, . . . knowing at the time of such making, drawing, uttering or delivering, that the maker or drawer has not sufficient funds in, or credit with, such bank, banking institution ,trust company, or other depository, for the payment of such check . . . although no express representation is made in reference thereto, shall be guilty of larceny . . . .

The word "credit" as used herein, shall be construed to mean any arrangement or understanding with the bank . . . for the payment of such check . . .