Page 1 of 12
[…] [b] No it should not dismiss the case. Mike filed his petition in the wrong appellate court. Appeals in civil cases, other than domestic relations matters, go to the Supreme Court of Virginia, not the Court of Appeals of Virginia. Under §8.01-677.1, the appellate court is barred from dismissing the appeal, but is directed to transfer it to the correct appellate court.

[c] [i] As to permitting Reba, Trey’s sister to sit on the jury, the trial court erred. §8.01-358 permits counsel to ask prospective jurors “...whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein .... and if it shall appear to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case.” On these facts, considering the relationship, the judge should have excused the juror. The fact the Mike got the juror off the panel by using one of his peremptory challenges does not cure or render the error harmless. Breeden v.