Patrick Henry Building• 1111 East Broad Street, Suite 8036 • Richmond, Virginia 23219 804-225-4534 • Fax: 804-786-7872 • http:/ /vscc.virginia.gov
[…] See also UNC Center for Civil Rights, Juvenile Delinquency Adjudication, Collateral Consequences, and Expungement of Juvenile Records: A Survey of Law and Policy in Delaware, Virginia, North Carolina and Florida p. 12 (2011), retrieved from http://www.law.unc.edu/documents/civilrights/centerforcivilrightsexpungementreport.pdf. 6 VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-271 (2014). 7 VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-305 (2014). 8 However, if “a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult,” the records are open, unless otherwise ordered by the judge. 9 VA. CODE ANN § 16.2-300 (2014). 10 Id. Under Va. Code § 16.1-309.1, a judge may share information on a juvenile in the “consideration of public interest.”