Patrick Henry Building• 1111 East Broad Street, Suite 8036 • Richmond, Virginia 23219 804-225-4534 • Fax: 804-786-7872 • http:/ /vscc.virginia.gov
[…] Finally, V‐STOP does not allow more than 15% of services to be provided to male victims.

SASP Funds11

The Sexual Assault Service Program (SASP) is also funded through VAWA. Sexual Assault Service Program funding specifically is authorized by 42 U.S.C § 14043g et seq. Virginia received $274,000 in CY14.12 For SASP grants that are awarded to states, there must be an identified state agency that is responsible for the administration of programs and activities, per 42 U.S.C. §14043g(b)(3)(B). In Virginia, DCJS is responsible for administering these grants. There is also a requirement that each eligible entity that desires a grant must include in its application “procedures designed to ensure meaningful involvement of the State sexual assault coalition,” which in Virginia is the Action Alliance.

FVPSA Funds13

The Family Violence Prevention and Services Act (FVPSA) is authorized by 42 U.S.C. § 10401 et seq. and comes from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, rather than the U.S. Department of Justice.