MARQUETTE REVIEW [Vol. 64:361
[…] However, the court did not specify which obligation constituted the garnished res. It would seem, however, that the duty to defend would provide no recoverable damages and the duty to indemnify would not arise until after the duty to defend had been completely exercised and an unfavorable court decision entered against Lemiux. See Comment, Garnishment of Intangibles: Contingent Ob- ligations and the Interstate Corporation,67 COLUM. L. Rv. 550 (1967). 38. 17 N.Y.2d at 115, 216 N.E.2d at 315, 269 N.Y.S.2d at 103. N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 5201 Subd. (a) defines an attachable debt as one which "is past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand of the judgment debtor." The dissent also quoted from Herrmann & Grace v. City of New York, 130 App.