Anchoring Away Government and the Rights of Navigation in
[…] While the FWC may establish boating restricted areas via the rule‐making process afforded to State agencies under the Florida Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 120, Florida Statutes), local governments have the authority to es‐ tablish boating‐restricted areas by ordinance. However, Section 327.46 requires that any ordinance adopted pursuant to this statute, “shall not take effect until the commission has reviewed the ordinance and determined by substantial com‐ petent evidence that the ordinance is necessary to protect public safety pursuant to this paragraph.”229 This same section also creates a procedure with applicable

226 See Fla. Stat. 327.02. (2012).