62-C9-61-315222 Filed in District Court State of 9/21/2020 2:38 PM
[…] App. 1985)

27 The Trust Instrument provides only that Trustees may not invest in certain real estate or mortgages or unimproved property or mortgages in excess of 50% of the fair market value of the real estate, with further limits on the amortization period and types of buildings permitted. Reardon Decl. Ex. 1 at ¶ 16. These limitations are not at issue. 28 The Minnesota Prudent Investor Act requires trustees to “invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust” Minn. Stat. § 501C.0901, subd. 2. The Act also requires Trustees to “diversify the investments of the trust unless the trustee reasonably determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the trust are better served without diversifying.” Id., subd. 3. Whether the particular asset in which a trustee invests or of which the trustee disposes bears some special relationship to the purpose of the trust, is just one of eight express factors trustees are required to consider in making investments. Id., subd. 2(c).