62-C9-61-315222 Filed in District Court State of 9/21/2020 2:38 PM
[…] Bremer endowed OBT with assets including stock in the Otto

Bremer Company (now known as BFC), the holding company which owned the Bremer banks.

As described more fully below, the Trust Instrument, by which Mr. Bremer established OBT, grants the Trustees broad powers and discretion to administer OBT.

Unlike a nonprofit corporation, which is a legal entity separate and distinct from its board and officers, a charitable trust has no legal existence apart from its trustees. Stated differently, a charitable trust is indistinguishable from the trustees who control it. Minnesota Statute §

501B.35, subd. 3, defines a “charitable trust” as “a fiduciary relationship with respect to property that arises as a result of a manifestation of an intention to create it, and that subjects the person by whom the property is held to equitable duties to deal with the property for a charitable purpose.” Minnesota Statute § 501B.35, subd. 4, defines trustees as the group of persons who in a joint capacity “vested with the control or responsibility of administering property held for a charitable purpose.” In other words, by law a charitable trust (defined as a trustee’s fiduciary relationship with property) is its trustees (those holding the fiduciary relationship with property) and vice versa.