62-C9-61-315222 Filed in District Court State of 9/21/2020 2:38 PM
[…] For example, while OBT held only 20% of voting power through its Class A shares, its Class B shares possessed limited voting rights in the event that (a) BFC sought to further amend its Restated Articles, or (b) if a proposed sale or acquisition was presented to the shareholders. Reardon Decl., Ex. 52 § 5 (Restated Article of Incorporation).

Indeed, the preservation of OBT’s right to sell its BFC shares was so paramount that at the same time the Plan of Reorganization was executed, at the request of OBT and BFC, the Minnesota

Legislature passed Minnesota Statute §501B.45, further ensuring OBT’s statutory right to sell

BFC to an out-of-state buyer. See Minn. Stat. 501B.45, subd. 3 (1989) (“It is the express intention of the Minnesota legislature... to permit certain charitable trusts to sell, assign, or transfer certain financial institutions' assets without regard to whether the entity acquiring the assets of the charitable trust is located outside of this state.”); see also Reardon Decl., Ex. 53

(1989 Prospectus for BFC shares)2. These protections were put in place to recognize and ensure that if OBT was presented with a valid offer for BFC, it had the ability to accept it and thereby