William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] A large public water system has an "optimized" corrosion control program if tests for lead in drinking water and tests for lead in untreated source water correspond to parameters set forth in the rule. Id. "Any system triggered into corrosion control because it is no longer deemed to have optimized corrosion control . . . shall implement corrosion control treatment. . . ." Id. § 141.81(b)(3)(v). 46 1 Id. § 141.82(c)(1). "The water system shall evaluate the effect of the chemicals used for corrosion control treatment on other water quality treatment processes."