William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] 10342 U.S.C. § 300g-3. EPA also can enforce the regulations in states that are not qual- ified to enforce the NPDWS. Id. § 300g-3(a)(2). See generally 40 C.F.R. §§ 142.30-.34 (2007) (providing for federal enforcement). '0442 U.S.C. § 300g-3(a)(1)(B). EPA also is authorized to assess civil penalties for NPDWS violations of $25,000 per day per violation. Id. § 300g-3(g). 1o5Id. § 300g-4. For example, a variance may be issued if a public water system is unable to meet a national primary drinking water standard "because of characteristics of the raw water sources which are reasonably available .... " Id. § 300g-4(a)(1)(A). See generally 40 C.F.R. §§ 142.20-.24 (review of state-issued variances and exemptions); 40 C.F.R. §§ 142.40-.46 (variances issued by EPA). 10642 U.S.C. § 300g-5(a)(1).