William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] "Both EPA and state environmental agencies have used federal environmental laws, such as CERCLA, RCRA, and the NPDES provisions of the Clean Water Act, as authority to respond to releases of substances that may endanger public health or the environment, including perchlorate." GAO, PERCHLORATE SYSTEM NEEDED, supra note 2997 at 16. 314 See generally 40 C.F.R. § 141.40 (2007). 31' Section 125(c) of the SDWA Amendments directed EPA to establish "a monitoring program for unregulated contaminants." 42 U.S.C. § 300j-4(a)(2)(A). The statute directs EPA to publish a list "of not more than 30 unregulated contaminants to be monitored by public water systems. .. ." that is to be updated and revised every five years. Id. § 300j- 4(a)(2)(B)(i). Pursuant to the statute, an initial list was published in September 1999. Revisions to the Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Regulation for Public Water Systems, 64 Fed. Reg. 50,556 (Sept. 17, 1999).