William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] "Lead occurs in drinking water from two sources: (1) Lead in raw water supplies, i.e., source water or distributed water, and (2) corrosion of plumbing materials in the water distri- bution system (corrosion by-products). Most lead contamination is from corrosion by- products." Drinking Water Regulations, 56 Fed. Reg. 26,463 (June 7, 1991) (emphasis added). "A system is not required to conduct source water sampling for lead and/or copper if the system meets the action level for the specific contaminant in tap water samples. ... " 40 C.F.R. § 141.88(d)(2). 112 See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 141.88(a)(1)(i)-(ii). 153 See id. § 141.83 (source water treatment requirements). "A system may recommend that no treatment be installed based upon a demonstration that source water treatment is not necessary to minimize lead and copper levels at users' taps." Id. § 141.83(b)(1). 5 1 4 § 55 Id. 141.83(b)(2). 1 See id. § 141.84 (lead service line replacement requirements); id. § 141.85 (public edu-

1cation and supplemental monitoring requirements). 16 Id. § 141.85. 7 15 Id. § 141.85(a).