IN THE OF Case No. SC00-1745
[…] Id. at 41 (italics in original).

A quo warranto proceeding was held to determine whether the school board member, Barbara Thomas, could retain her office. Thomas was elected to the Martin

County School Board in 1971 for a four-year term. At the time of election, she resided in “Residence Area No. 1.” She was married in 1973 and moved to “Residence Area

No. 4” where she continued to live. The question presented was whether Thomas’s new residence created a vacancy such that she could no longer hold the office to which she was elected.

The State relied on section 230.19, Florida Statutes, which provided that a vacancy is created when a school board member “removes his residence from the school board member residence area from which he was elected.” Id. at 42 (citing statute). In addition, the State cited to section 230.04, which provided that school board members must be “a resident of the school board member residence area from which he is elected” as prescribed in the statute. Id. (citing statute).