APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] 90 Glenda C. v. Wayne C., 100 A.D.3d 430, 953 N.Y.S.2d 213 (1st Dept.,2012); Suyunov v. Tarashchansky, 98 A.D.3d 744, 950 N.Y.S.2d 399 (2nd Dept.,2012).

-126- 280 WHERE PROOF OF SERVICE OF PROCESS IS STATUTORILY REQUIRED SUCH AS, IN THE FAMILY COURT, FAILURE TO FILE PROOF OF SERVICE IS A CONDITION PRECEDENT AND THE UNDERLYING PAPERS ARE NOT REVIEWABLE

Girgenti v. Gress, 85 A.D.3d 1166, 925 N.Y.S.2d 886 (2nd Dept. 2011):91 The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable, since he failed to file proof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.”