APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] We hold, therefore, that the diagnosis and procedure codes key published by the United States Government on its HHS website may properly be given judicial notice ( see CPLR 4511[b] ), as the key is reliably sourced and its accuracy not contested.

Pishotti v. New York State Thruway Authority, 38 A.D.3d 1122, 833 N.Y.S.2d 675 (3rd Dept.,2007): Petitioner's resignation was properly accepted by respondent's director of personnel. Public Authorities Law § 352(3) provides that respondent “may delegate to one or more of its members or its officers, agents and employees such powers and duties as it may deem proper.” Here, respondent's bylaws authorize respondent's chair to delegate the power to appoint and remove employees.