APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] 90 Glenda C. v. Wayne C., 100 A.D.3d 430, 953 N.Y.S.2d 213 (1st Dept.,2012); Suyunov v. Tarashchansky, 98 A.D.3d 744, 950 N.Y.S.2d 399 (2nd Dept.,2012).

-126- 280 WHERE PROOF OF SERVICE OF PROCESS IS STATUTORILY REQUIRED SUCH AS, IN THE FAMILY COURT, FAILURE TO FILE PROOF OF SERVICE IS A CONDITION PRECEDENT AND THE UNDERLYING PAPERS ARE NOT REVIEWABLE

Girgenti v. Gress, 85 A.D.3d 1166, 925 N.Y.S.2d 886 (2nd Dept. 2011):91 The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable, since he failed to file proof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” By failing to file proof of service of a copy of his objections on the mother, the father failed to fulfill a condition precedent to filing timely written objections to the Support Magistrate's order...Consequently, the Family Court lacked jurisdiction to consider the merits of the objections (