APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] People v. Smith, 206 A.D.2d 102, 618 N.Y.S.2d 649 (1st Dept.,1994): The appendix materials were obtained by the Legal Aid Society in January of 1994, in an unrelated case pending in the Bronx, several months after the Supreme Court entered the orders appealed from herein. Since these materials were not before the justices who decided the motions, they are not a part of the record on appeal, and may not be considered by this Court.

-132- 286 APPELLANT IS “OBLIGATED TO ASSEMBLE A PROPER RECORD ON APPEAL” TO “ENABLE AN INFORMED DETERMINATION ON THE MERITS”

CPLR 5526, “content and form of record on appeal”, directs, in pertinent part: “The record on appeal from an interlocutory judgment or any order shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment or order appealed from, the transcript, if any, the papers and other exhibits upon which the judgment or order was founded and any opinions in the case” (emphasis provided).