APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] Villamil, 19 A.D.3d 501, 502, 798 N.Y.S.2d 481), and the father waived his right to appellate review.

Burger v. Brennan, 77 A.D.3d 828, 909 N.Y.S.2d 370 (2nd Dept. 2010): The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable. Family Court dismissed the father's objections on the ground that he failed to file adequate proof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. In this regard, the purported affidavit of service filed by the father did not identify any date of alleged service. Notably, no rebuttal to the objections was filed by the mother. Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” By failing to file adequate proof of service of a copy of his objections on the mother, “ ‘the father failed to fulfill a condition precedent to filing timely written objections to the Support Magistrate's order’ ”

Simpson v. Gelin, 48 A.D.3d 693, 850 N.Y.S.2d 913 (2nd Dept. 2008): The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable by this Court ( Matter of Suffolk County Commr. of Social Servs. [ Roman] v. Carnegie, 12 A.D.3d 683, 784 N.Y.S.2d 886; Matter of Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, 239 A.D.2d 506, 657 N.Y.S.2d 443). Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” As the Family Court noted, the purported affidavit of service filed by the father did not

91 Chukwuogo v. Chukwuogo, 46 A.D.3d 558, 846 N.Y.S.2d 639 (2nd Dept.,2007), leave to appeal denied, 10 N.Y.3d 712, 891 N.E.2d 307, 861 N.Y.S.2d 272 (2008).