APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] Appellant’s Failure to Assemble a Proper Record Is “Highly Unprofessional” and “Can Only Be Deplored”

2001 Real Estate v. Campeau Corp. (U.S.), Inc., 148 A.D.2d 315, 538 N.Y.S.2d 531 (1st Dept. 1989), calls the failure to present a “proper record” “deplorable” and “highly unprofessional”: [T]hird-party defendant prepared a record which selectively failed to include many motion papers and supporting exhibits which had been submitted by the opposing party in the Supreme Court and were an integral part of the record before that court. In that regard, CPLR 5526 provides that the “record on appeal from an interlocutory judgment or any order shall consist of the notice of appeal, the judgment or order appealed from, the transcript, if any, the papers and other

-135- 289 exhibits upon which the judgment or order was founded and any opinions in the case” (emphasis added). The omission from the appeal record by third-party defendant of much of the record before the Supreme Court, specifically documents filed by third-party plaintiff, is not only in violation of the statute but is highly unprofessional as well.