APPELLATE PRACTICE PITFALLS: BEYOND THE
[…] Reisman v. Coleman, 226 A.D.2d 693, 641 N.Y.S.2d 690 (2nd Dept.,1996): 'It is well settled that a trial court has no revisory or appellate jurisdiction to vacate, sua sponte, its own order (CPLR 5019; see Osamwonyi v. Grigorian, 220 A.D.2d 400, 631 N.Y.S.2d 906). [T]he parties agree that the Supreme Court exceeded its authority by, sua sponte, recalling and vacating its [] order...The respondent contends, nevertheless, that the [] order is reviewable on appeal pursuant to CPLR 5501. We disagree. Under CPLR 5501(a)(1), an appeal from a final judgment brings up for review “any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final judgment * * * provided that such non-final judgment or order has not previously been reviewed by the court to which the appeal is taken” (CPLR 5501[a][1] ). [T]he [] order was final and, thus, cannot be brought up for review on appeal from the later order (Crystal v. Manes, 130 A.D.2d 979, 516 N.Y.S.2d 823; Acres v. Hitchcock, 77 A.D.2d 744, 431 N.Y.S.2d 188, lv. denied 53 N.Y.2d 601; cf., Burke v.