95th Congress COMNITTEE PRINT 1st Session J
[…] Another factor to be considered in determining whether a public interest is promoted is the impact of the activity on the balance of payments between the U.S. and the foreign country involved. 8. (a) Does any provision of Federal law require the reporting of the acceptance from a foreign government by U.S. Government per- sonnel of transportation or other expenses for travel abroad? No federal law directly requires the reporting of the acceptance of transportation or other expenses for travel abroad by U.S. Government personnel from a foreign government. 5 U.S.C. § 7342 deals with receipt and disposition of foreign gifts and decorations generally. It should be noted that 22 U.S.C. § 611(c) (1) (iii) defines an agent of a foreign principal as being "a person any of whose ac- tivities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal, and who directly or through any other person within the United States solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contribu- tions, loans, money, or other things of value for or in the interest of such foreign principal." While this provision would require an agent of a foreign principal to report the payment of transporta- tion or other expenses abroad for U.S. Government personnel en- joying such a gratuity, it does not obligate the government em- ployee to make a report under the Act.