95th Congress COMNITTEE PRINT 1st Session J
[…] Such an organization would be required to register under the Act because its activities would fall within the definition of an "agent of a foreign principal." 22 U.S.C. § 611(c) (1) (iii) pro- vides that an agent of a foreign principal is "a person any of whose activitiesCaplin are directly & or Drysdale,indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal, and who directly or through any person within the United States solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contri- butions, loans, money,Chartered or other things of value for or in the inter- est of such foreign principal." Under this definition, the financing of travel would be considered as an "other thing of value"; hence, an organization of the type described would be required to register.