95th Congress COMNITTEE PRINT 1st Session J
[…] (June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 6, 52 Stat. 633; Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 256; July 4, 1966, Pub. L. 89-486, § 6, 80 Stat. 247.) § 617. Liability of officers. Each officer, or person performing the functions of an officer, and each director, or person performing the functions of a director, of an agent of a foreign principal which-is not an individual shall be under obligatioh to .cause such agent .to execute and file a registration state- ment and supplements thereto as and when such filing is required un- der subsections (a) and.(b) of section 612 of this title and shall also'be under obligation to cause such agent to comply with all the require- ments of sections 614 (a) and '(b) ad 615 of "this title and all other requirements of this subchapter. Dissolution of any organization act- ing as an agent of a foreign principal shall not relieve any officer, or person performing the functions of an officer, or any director, or per- son performing the functions of a director, from complying with the provisions of this section. In case of failure of any such agent of a foreign principal to comply with any of the requirements of this sub- chapter, each of its officers, or persons performing the functions of officers, and each of its directors, or persons performing the functions of directors, shall be subject to prosecution therefor. (June 8, 1938, ch. 327, § 7, 52 Stat. 633; Apr. 29, 1942, ch. 263, § 1, 56 Stat. 256, Aug. 3, 1950, ch. 524, § 2, 64 Stat. 400.) § 618. Enforcement and penalties. (a) Violations; false statements and willful omissions. Any person who- (1) willfully violates any provision of this subchapter or any regulation thereunder, or (2) in any registration statement or supplement thereto or in any statement under section 614(a) of this title concerning the distribution of political propaganda or in any other document filed with or furnished to the Attorney General under the pro- visions of this subchapter willfully makes a false statement of a material fact or willfully omits any material fact required to be stated therein or willfully omits a material fact or a copy of a ma- terial document necessary to make the statements therein and the copies of documents furnished therewith not misleading, shall, upon conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than five years, or both, except that in the case of a violation of subsection (b), (e), or (f) of section 614 of this title or of subsection (g) or (h) of this section the punishment shall be a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. (b) Proof ofCaplin identity of foreign & principal.