95th Congress COMNITTEE PRINT 1st Session J
[…] An example of similar language in -current law may be found in the Fair Housing provisions of Title 42 of the United States Code. 42 U.S.C. 3608 (c) provides: "All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activi- ties relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirma- -tively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary [of HUD] to further such purposes."