95th Congress COMNITTEE PRINT 1st Session J
[…] If such an amendment to the Act is adopted, it would be advisable to provide that in the event of a failure to comply with its requirements, the Attorney General will have the authority to inspect and examine all the books and records of the agent, and that the determination of the Attorney General as to what funds constitute the principal's interest and as to what records are the property of the prinicipal is final. 91-915--77- 3 Continuing to Require Registrationof Tourist Promotion Groups.- Under the commercial exemption of section 613 of the Act, agents of foreign principals are not required to register if they are only en- gaged in "private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal." 22 U.S.C. 613(d). By longstanding practice, the Department of Justice has required tourist promotion groups or other similar entities which are encompassed within the statutory ambit to register.