SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] It does not refer to a provision that uses the word “nuclear’ to support this Tier 3 nuclear subsidization program. In fact, the PSC concedes that nuclear reactors are under “a lightened regulatory regime, which… exempts them from Commission rate regulation.” (PSC

MOL at 36). Instead, the PSC points only to generalized statutory provisions to claim expansive power to promulgate this billion-dollar subsidy to compensate nuclear reactors for one purported environmental attribute.

The PSC cites to two provisions in New York State Public Service Law

(“PSL”) §5, “Jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service

- 15 - commission” as its claimed source of authority for Tier 3.

First, it cites to very general statutory language, which provides the PSC supervisory authority over the “manufacture, conveying, transportation, sale or distribution of…electricity…and to electric plants and to the persons or corporations owning, leasing or operating the same.” See PSL §5(1)(b) cited at PSC MOL at 44.

Yet Tier 3 does not fall within the express language of this provision—it neither regulates the manufacture, conveyance, transportation, sale or distribution of electricity, nor does it regulate the electric plants themselves or their owners. Instead,