SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] The asserted statutory provisions set forth certain procedural steps to be followed when promulgating rules or regulations. The alleged violations, including the deprivation of an opportunity to be heard, constitute injuries to petitioners within the zone of interests sought to be protected by the statutes. Most significantly, to deny petitioners standing in this case would have the effect of insulating these amendments from timely procedural challenge—a result that is contrary to the public interest.

Ass'n for a Better Long Island, Inc, 23 N.Y.3d at 8

The PSC concedes that SAPA §202(8) provides for judicial review “to contest a rule on the grounds of noncompliance with the procedural requirements” of SAPA.

PSC MOL at 41; See also Petition ¶ 80. Those who are denied the time or ability to adequately consider, analyze, and comment on a proposed rule due to a SAPA violation are in fact injured, particularly where, like here, the PSC’s action negatively impacts them and/or their members.