SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] Constellation/Exelon relies on two additional cases, which also offer no support for the PSC’s claims regarding authority to promulgate Tier 3. In N.Y. State

Elec. & Gas Corp. v. Public Serv. Comm, 308 A.D.2d 108 (3d Dept 2003), the Court ruled that the PSC did not exceed its authority when it compelled a utility to enter into a flex rate electric service contract with two commercial customers. The Court relied on PSC’s general rate-making authority in PSL §66(b)(2) and PSL §72); its power “to designate or form classes of customers as appropriate for special rates” and to

“authorize special economic incentive rates”; (PSL §66 (12-b) (a) (1) & (2)); and its authority to “authorize utility corporations to contract with existing or prospective