SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF COUNTY OF ALBANY
[…] A. STATE ENERGY POLICY SET FORTH BY THE LEGISLATURE DOES NOT EVEN CONTEMPLATE A NUCLEAR FUTURE AND DOES NOT SUPPORT OR AUTHORIZE THE TIER 3 NUCLEAR SUBSIDY

New York’s Legislature has set forth clear mandates for New York’s energy

8 It should also be noted that Tiers 1 and 2 were not issued in violation of procedural due process because there were no “substantial revisions” to their terms after the initial published notices.

- 8 - public policy. See Energy Law §§3-101 et seq. This Court need look no further than these provisions of state law to hold that Tier 3 flies in the face of these stated policies.

The Legislature declared that, “It shall be the energy policy of the state” to

“obtain and maintain an adequate and continuous supply of safe, dependable and economical energy for the people of the state and to accelerate development and use within the state of renewable energy sources, all in order to promote the state’s economic growth, to create employment within the state, to protect its environmental values and agricultural heritage, to husband its resources for future generations, and to promote the health and welfare of its people.” Energy Law §3-101 (1) (emphasis added). It also sets forth the state policy to “foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of all indigenous state energy resources.” Energy

Law §3-101 (5) (emphasis added).