Annual Survey of Law
[…] • /d. at 1494,423 N.E.2d at 774; 379 Mass. at 848,401 N.E.2d at 363. Court personnel were instructed not to permit anyone to enter the courtroom. In addition, a sign indicating that the room was closed was placed on the courtroom door. /d. at 848, 401 N.E.2d at 363. • 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 1494, 423 N.E.2d at 774. The Globe filed a motion to intervene, a motion for a hearing and a motion to revoke the order barring the press from attending the proceeding. 379 Mass. at 847, 401 N.E.2d at 362. 10 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 1494, 423 N.E.2d at 774. 11 G.L. c. 211, § 3 provides in pertinent part: [t]he justices of the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence of the administration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the prompt hearing and disposition of matters pending therein, ... and it may issue sueh writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the securing of their proper and efficient administration. " 1981 Mass. Adv.