Annual Survey of Law
[…] " Id. at 404, 413, 417 N.E.2d at 9, 14. § 12.5. ' 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. 1493, 423 N.E.2d 773. ' The designation, Globe I, refers to the initial case on appeal to the Supreme Judicial Court. Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 379 Mass. 846, 401 N.E.2d 360 (1980). Globe II refers to the instant case, i.e., the case on remand to the Supreme Judicial Court from the United States Supreme Court. See supra note 1. ' 449 u.s. 890 (1982). • G.L. c. 278, § 16A provides in pertinent part: At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest, carnal abuse or other crime in­ volving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed ... the presiding justice shall exclude the general public from the courtroom, admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case. ' U.S. CoNST. amend. I provides in pertinent part that "Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people to peaceably assem­ ble ... " • Commonwealth v. Aladjem, Norfolk Superior Court No. 73102-9. ' 1981 Mass. Adv.