MUNICIPAL JUDGES BENCHBOOK
[…] [See, City of Chattanooga v. Davis, 54 S.W.3d 248, 259 (Tenn. 2001) and Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-302(a)(2)]. The unusual municipal courts that have jurisdiction for some A or B misdemeanors, (e.g., the Knoxville City Court) or hears alcohol issues above C misdemeanors, (e.g., the Martin City Court), or the dual jurisdiction General Sessions/municipal court, (e.g., Davidson County General Sessions), should refer to the Trial and General Sessions Judges Benchbook and/or the AOC for insight into non-Class C misdemeanors. [See generally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18-302(b)].

A municipal court has jurisdiction to enforce laws that “mirrors, substantially duplicates or incorporates by cross-reference the language of a state criminal statute, if and only if the state criminal statute…is a Class C misdemeanor…” [Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-18- 302(a)(2). See also, Barton & Ashburn, Municipal Courts Manuel (MTAS, 2007) at 12-13]. This chapter will set out a non-exhaustive list of Class C misdemeanors in the order they appear in the

54