HOGLER FINAL.DOC 2/7/2006 4:45 PM
[…] THE PROBLEM OF REPRESENTATION

During the first decade of the twentieth century, trade union mem- bership surged to unprecedented levels.37 That trend accelerated during World War I as the federal government extended its presence into major industrial sectors and fueled an economic boom with an attendant expan- sion of labor markets.38 Simultaneously, citizens’ burgeoning aspirations

33. NLRB v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U.S. 1 (1937) (holding that the NLRA was a constitutional regulation of interstate commerce). 34. 29 U.S.C. § 164(b) (1994) (proscribing “the execution or application of agreements re- quiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law”). 35. For two perspectives on this point, see Raymond L. Hogler & Robert LaJeunesse, Labor Policy and Civic Values: The Curious Contradictions of Right to Work, 54 LAB. L. J. 152, 220; Stan Greer & Charles W. Baird, The Phony Case against Taft-Hartley—and the Real One, 55 LAB. L. J. 1, 25 (2004).