Pace Law Review
[…] In- stead, the ballot would direct the voter to the column of the first party with the words “See Column,” followed by a blank space to fill in. Id. The court stated that “[t]he change from the old system [did] not diminish the size of the ballot, nor [did]

19 \\server05\productn\P\PLR\29-4\PLR405.txt unknown Seq: 20 28-OCT-09 13:20

784 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:765

candidacies in New York came in 1947 with the passage of the so-called Wilson-Pakula law,121 which prevents a member of one party from running for the nomination of another party without the approval of the second party.122 Section 6-120 of the New York Election Law provides that except in New York City, “[t]he members of the party committee representing the political sub- division of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be made . . . may, by a majority vote . . . authorize the designa- tion or nomination of a person as candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party as provided in this sec- tion.”123 In the litigation that followed the enactment of “Wil- son-Pakula,” and which contested its validity, the statute prevailed.124 The courts were convinced that the statute was not arbitrary and unreasonable because of the state’s interests in protecting the integrity of political