CABLEVISION SYSTEMS CORP. RESPONSE TO MEDIA BUREAU
[…] Third, specifically in the context of a retransmission consent dispute, the Commission has exercised this authority to ensure continued carriage of broadcast signals even where the retransmission consent agreement has expired.41/ In that instance, Time Warner was required to restore carriage of ABC broadcast stations because, the Commission held, section 614 of the Communications Act applies to all local commercial broadcast stations “[u]pon expiration of an

inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act”); § 201(b) (authorizing the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act”). While the latter provision is contained in Title II of the Communications Act, the FCC has invoked it in support of its regulation of cable service.