THE LEGISLATURE
[…] The proposed procedure would place the public on notice that rules have actually been reviewed to be consistent with both statutory requirements and agency policy, but does not require the full republication of the rule in the Florida Administrative Register or open the rule to an administrative challenge.

Recommendation 2: Repeal section 11.242(5)(j), Florida Statutes

Section 11.242(5)(j), Florida Statutes, provides:

All statutes and laws, or parts thereof, which grant duplicative, redundant, or unused rulemaking authority, shall be omitted through the process of reviser’s bills duly enacted by the Legislature. Rulemaking authority shall be deemed to be

12 unused if the provision has been in effect for more than 5 years and no rule has been promulgated in reliance thereon.

The process of identifying statutes that meet this criteria would be subsumed into the existing rule review performed by the Committee staff as part of the recommended legislation regarding the repromulgation of rules. ______

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED REGULATORY COSTS