THE LEGISLATURE
[…] Section 120.545, Florida Statutes, and Joint Rule 4.6 of the Florida Legislature authorize the Committee to review existing rules to ensure, in part, that the rule is not an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority, and that the rule’s statutory authority and laws implemented have not been repealed or otherwise amended. During the period 2017 and 2018, Committee staff reviewed over 1,000 existing rules, some of which require amending by agencies, but many remain consistent with the agency’s rulemaking authority and the law(s) implemented and require no agency action.

Section 120.74(1)(d)2., Florida Statutes, requires that, with the filing of the agency’s annual regulatory plan, the agency head and legal counsel, “Verify that the agency regularly reviews all of its rules and identify the period during which all rules have most recently been reviewed to determine if the rules remain consistent with the agency’s rulemaking authority and the laws implemented.” There is no requirement, however, that the agency take any affirmative action to resolve any discrepancies that may be noted.