RECOMMENDED DECISIONS AND ORDERS
[…] These training sessions should be completed within six (6) months of the final Decision and Order in this case. The Commission's training Institute can provide information on various training session options.

d. Civil Penalties

The Bureau seeks the imposition of civil penalties pursuant to Code Section 8-126, which authorizes such a remedy in order "to vindicate the public interest." The Code provides that such a penalty may be as much as $100,000 where "an unlawful discriminatory practice was the result of the respondent's willful, wanton or malicious act." In Baca v. 119-121 East 97th Street Corp.,22this tribunal considered for the first time the newly enacted Code provisions for imposing a civil penalty.