[Billing Code 6355-01-P]
[…] However, the benefit of making the determinations could be less than might be expected. For example, some manufacturers might have already substantially reduced their third party phthalate testing costs by using the component part testing under 16 CFR part 1109. Therefore, the marginal benefit that might be derived from making the determinations might be low.

Some importers might not be certain of what materials are actually being used in each component part and might not be able to use the determinations without testing.

Under section 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, a FRFA should include a

“statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the agency which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.” The final rule is itself, the result of CPSC’s efforts to reduce third party testing costs consistent with assuring compliance with all applicable consumer product safety rules.