STETSON REVIEW
[…] Instead, it is more likely that the 1957 statute with its “restatement mandate” was intended to remedy the confusion and uncertainty that existed with the 1921 reception statutes. In a foreword to the first volume of the Virgin Islands Reports,

257. But cf. D.C. CODE § 45-401(a) (“The common law, all British statutes in force in Maryland on February 27, 1801 . . . in force in the District of Columbia on March 3, 190, shall remain in force except insofar as the same are inconsistent with, or are replaced by, some provision of the 1901 Code.”). 258. See In re Kelvin Manbodh Asbestos Litig. Series, 47 V.I. 215, 235 (V.I. Super.