STETSON REVIEW
[…] Torres v. Puerto Rico, 442 U.S. 465, 470 (1979). Fortunately, the Court decided in Torres that Congress had seen it beneficial to extend to Puerto Rico the Fourth Amendment’s protection from unreasonable searches and seizures, not because it must apply, but out of the goodness of the Congressional heart. Id. at 470–71. 48. 46 U.S.C. § 55102 (2006). 49. See 46 U.S.C. § 55101 (declaring that the coastwise laws apply “to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of the United States” except American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands).