STETSON REVIEW
[…] 125. Id. § 2196(b). 126. See id. § 2121 (establishing the Financial Oversight and Management Board). 127. Caribbean Business, Puerto Rico Political Leaders Weigh in on PROMESA, CARIBBEAN BUS. (Mar. 26, 2016), http://caribbeanbusiness.com/sen-rosa-rejects-draft- republican-plan-for-puerto-rico-fiscal-crisis/. 128. See 48 U.S.C. § 2192 (stating “[n]othing in this chapter shall be interpreted to restrict Puerto Rico’s right to determine its future political status, including by conducting the plebiscite as authorized by Public Law 113–76”). 129. Vann R. Newkirk II, Puerto Rico’s Dream, Denied,ATLANTIC (June 14, 2016), http://www.theatlantic.com/politics/archive/2016/06/puerto-rico-guam-supreme-court- status/486887/. 130. See generally Román, supra note 89, at 1127–31 (outlining the twentieth century development of the right to