STETSON REVIEW
[…] The current delegate is Stacey Plaskett. United States House of Representatives, United States Congressman Stacey Plaskett Representing United States Virgin Islands, PLASKETT.HOUSE.GOV, https://plaskett.house.gov (last visited Feb. 28, 2017). 30. Revised Organic Act, infra note 57, at § 27. 31. United States Department of Justice, About the District: USAO-VI, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE (June 23, 2015), http://www.justice.gov/usao-vi/about-district (stating that “[t]he district contains separate customs zones”); see 19 U.S.C. § 1401(h) (1980) (stating that, in reference to the rest of the Tariff Act of 1930 that discusses tariffs and customs, “[t]he term ‘United States’ includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands. . . .”). Being recognized as a separate customs zone means that the Virgin Islands can tax goods coming from the United States.