STETSON REVIEW
[…] It would: (1) act as a “super-Supreme Court,” reviewing Virgin Islands Supreme Court decisions as a state

132. Judicial Council Report, supra note 59, at 3. 133. Id. at 4–5; see also People v. John, 654 F.3d 412, 415 (3d Cir. 2011) (“[I]t is plain that Congress intended for this court’s certiorari jurisdiction vis-à-vis the Virgin Islands Supreme Court to mirror the United States Supreme Court’s certiorari jurisdiction vis-à- vis any of the fifty state courts of last resort.”). 134. 48 U.S.C. § 1613 (1984). The Act provides: That for the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by section 1611(a) of this title, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had. The Judicial Council of the Third Circuit shall submit reports . . . at intervals of five years following the establishment of such appellate court as to whether it has developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the United States from all such final decisions. Id. 135. 613 F.3d 87 (3d Cir. 2010). 136. Andrew Simpson & Peter Goldberger, U.S. Congress Ends Third Circuit’s Oversight of Five-Year-Old Virgin Islands Supreme Court, 7 B. ASS’N THIRD FED.CIR. 1, 1– 2 (2013). 460 Stetson Law Review [Vol. 46