CONNOISSEURSHIP CORRECTED: PROTECTING THE ARTIST, THE PUBLIC AND THE ROLE OF ART MUSEUMS THROUGH THE AMENDMENT OF VARA
[…] Those states providing for a right of authorship include: Massachusetts, MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 231, § 85S (2009) (“The artist shall retain the right to claim and receive credit under his own name . . . .”); Rhode Island, R.I. GEN. LAWS. § 5-62-4 (2009) (“The artist shall retain at all times the right to claim authorship . . . of his or her work of fine art.”); Connecticut, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-116t(b) (2007); Maine, ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 303 (2009); Penn- sylvania, 73 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2103 (2008); New Mexico, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 13- 4B-3 (2002); and Louisiana, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 51:2154 (2003), which provides most interestingly, that a name need not be provided, when the name of the artist “does not appear on or in connection with the work of fine art in such a manner that it can be discovered with reasonable ease.” This is perhaps the strongest statutory language opposed to connoisseurship in the United States.