CONNOISSEURSHIP CORRECTED: PROTECTING THE ARTIST, THE PUBLIC AND THE ROLE OF ART MUSEUMS THROUGH THE AMENDMENT OF VARA
[…] The Berne Convention: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Patents, Copyrights and Trademarks of the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate on S. 1301 and S. 1971, 100th Cong., 2nd Sess. at 323 (1988) (letter of Arpad Bogsch to Irwin Karp, Chairman of the National Convention, June 16, 1987). 170. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 989(a) (West 2009). Those states providing for a right of authorship include: Massachusetts, MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 231, § 85S (2009) (“The artist shall retain the right to claim and receive credit under his own name . . . .”); Rhode Island, R.I. GEN. LAWS. § 5-62-4 (2009) (“The artist shall retain at all times the right to claim authorship . . . of his or her work of fine art.”); Connecticut, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 42-116t(b) (2007); Maine, ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 27, § 303 (2009); Penn- sylvania, 73 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2103 (2008); New Mexico, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 13- 4B-3 (2002); and Louisiana, LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 51:2154 (2003), which provides most interestingly,