CONNOISSEURSHIP CORRECTED: PROTECTING THE ARTIST, THE PUBLIC AND THE ROLE OF ART MUSEUMS THROUGH THE AMENDMENT OF VARA
[…] 227. See Spanish Law, supra note 207; French Law, supra note 204. 228. See French Law, supra note 204, art. 6. 229. One could imagine the difficulty of tracking down the legitimate heirs of Duccio (active 1278-1318) who are alive, reside in the United States, and are willing to be named in a suit without the possibility of a monetary judgment in their favor. 230. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 989(c) (West 2009). 231. Id. § 989(a). 232. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 231, § 85S(a) (2009) (“There is also a public in- terest in preserving the integrity of cultural and artistic creations.”). 233. CAL. CIV. CODE § 989(c). An organization is defined as “a public or private not- for-profit entity or association, in existence at least three years at the time an action is filed pursuant to this section, a major purpose of which is to stage, display, or other-