IN THIS ISSUE
[…] Those petitioners represent that they have children attending school in the Kings Mountain City School District.

5. The petitioners allege that the Cleveland County Commissioners did not have authority to adopt a plan of merger under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-68.1(a), which applies in circumstances where the affected school administrative units are “located wholly within the county.” Petitioners allege that a portion of the Kings Mountain District is legally located in Gaston County, and that as a result, the Cleveland County Commissioners were required to act under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-68.1(b). That statute, which applies when one local school administrative unit is located in more than one county, requires the boards of commissioners of both counties to “jointly adopt plans for each of their counties, including a plan of consolidation and merger for such unit that is located in more than one county.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-68.1(b).

6. In the June 16th hearing, counsel for petitioners also disagreed with the funding formula adopted as part of the plan of merger.