IN THIS ISSUE
[…] Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned concludes:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The parties are properly before the Office of Administrative Hearings and the undersigned has subject matter and personal jurisdiction over this matter.

2. Petitioner has the burden of proving Respondent erred in its procedures or actions in denying Petitioner a lodging establishment permit.

3. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-248(a3) provides: “For the protection of the public health, the Commission [of Health Services] shall adopt rules governing the sanitation of hotels, motels, tourist homes, and other establishments that provide lodging for pay.” (15A NCAC 18A .1800 et seq.)

4. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-248(b1), “(a) permit shall expire one year after an establishment closes unless the permit is the subject of a contested case pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.”

5. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-248(b) states that “(n)o establishment shall commence or continue operation without a permit or transitional permit issued by the Department.” . . . A “permit shall be issued only when the establishment satisfies all of the requirements of the rules.” (Emphasis added). See also 15A NCAC 18A .1802.

6. As Petitioner’s previous permit expired on May 22, 1998, the Petitioner no longer had a valid permit pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-248. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-248(b), Petitioner was required to request an evaluation for a new lodging permit.

7. For purposes of a lodging permit, an “establishment” is defined as “an establishment that provides lodging ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-247(1). G.S. 130A-248(a) refers to the adoption of rules “governing the sanitation of hotels, motels, tourist homes, and other establishments that provide lodging for pay.” The statute’s language and how that wording used in Chapter 130A refers to the permitting of a “hotel,” a “motel” or other “establishment.” It does not refer to the permitting of a “room or rooms” in a hotel or motel.