Land Court: Demystifying An Enigma
[…] Unfortunately, many frustrated creditors discover that a fly sheet cannot save their unrecordable document.33 The Permanent Committee on Land Court Matters addressed this lien situation and recognized a need to assist the legal and real estate communities with the recor- dation of money judgment liens. The Committee first examined how liens upon regular system property were handled. The Committee found that the regular system’s handling of the recordation of money judgments as a lien was addressed by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-3: “Any money judgment . . . shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof . . . is recorded in the bureau of conveyances.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-3 2016 Replacement). However, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-3

September 2017 AWAII BAR JOURNAL 17 is a statute of general application.