Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 4 Summer
[…] Id. at 221. 219 See Bette Bottoms, IndividualDifferences in Perceptions of Child Sexual Assault Victims, in CHILD VICrIMS, CHILD WITNESSES, supra note 9, at 233. Attributions of responsibility to the victims of acquaintance rape and sexual harrassment underlie some of the gender rape myths that women will lie to hide their sexual complicity or that they confuse the truth with sexual fantasies of rape. See also Coombs, supra note 82, at 282; Estrich, supra note 214, at 1140-41. 220 See N.Y. PENAL. LAW §§ 130.00(8), 130.35(1) (McKinney 1987). To prove first degree rape, the State must prove that a defendant acted by means of forcible compulsion, which is defined as "use of physical force; or... a threat, express or implied, which places a person in fear of immediate death or physical injury to... herself... or in fear that.., she ... will immediately be kidnapped." Id. § 130.00(8). 1418 LESLIE FEINER [Vol. 87 matized teenage storyteller, because such victims do not tend to testify in ways that jurors would typically expect.