MENTAL HEALTH PROCEDURES
[…] It includes a mental illness that so substantially impairs the mental or emotional functioning of a person as to make care or treatment necessary or advisable for the welfare of the person or for the safety of the person or property of another.

Mental disorder does not include mental retardation. Nor does mental disorder include an amnesiac episode or conduct which is merely antisocial.

MENTAL RETARDATION

There is no definition of mental retardation for the purposes of criminal responsibility. However, Md. Health General Code Ann. § 7-101 (k) (2014) defines intellectual disability as “a developmental disability that is evidenced by significantly sub-average intellectual functioning and impairment in the adaptive behavior of an individual.” For a discussion of mental retardation as it relates to criminal responsibility, See State v. Bricker, 321 Md. 86, 98-101 (1990).

DEGREE OF PROOF

 First, the State must prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.  Defendant must prove not criminally responsible by a preponderance of the evidence.