UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] EPA-HQ-OW-2009- 0819-8089 & Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OW-2009-0819-8090. 584 Several of the commenters challenged EPA’s 2017 rule that postponed the compliance deadlines for bottom transport water and FGD wastewater established in the 2015 ELG rule on the basis, amongst other reasons, that the Clean Water Act required compliance with ELGs within three years of promulgation. The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit denied the commenters’ petition for review in August 2019. See Clean Water Action v. EPA, 936 F.3d 308 (5th Cir. 2019). 585 84 Fed. Reg. at 64,642. 586 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(C) (requiring “compliance with [BAT] effluent limitations . . . as expeditiously as practicable but in no case later than three years after the date such limitations are promulgated . . . , and in no case later than March 31, 1989”). Subsections (D) and (F) are also applicable and include identical language requiring that compliance with effluent limitations be achieved within three years after promulgation. 587 Congress initially set a March 31, 1989 deadline for compliance with BAT effluent limitations, Pub.