UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Id. at 236. 510 Sw. Elec. Power Co., 920 F.3d at 1006. 511 See Chem. Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 870 F.2d at 236 (rejecting industry request for a single-plant subcategory and finding that setting BAT in a national rulemaking based on a single plant’s characteristics conflicts with the structure Congress created). 512 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(A). 513 Sen. Rep. No. 92-1236, at 121 (1972) (Conf. Rep.). 514 Du Pont, 430 U.S. at 127 n.17. The Supreme Court pointed to 33 U.S.C. § 311(c), which allows modification of BAT limitations for a facility if “such modification requirements (1) will represent the maximum use of technology within the economic capability of the owner or operator; and (2) will result in reasonable further progress toward the elimination of the discharge of pollutants.” The Court explained, “This provision shows that the [33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)] limitations for 1983 are to be established prior to consideration of the characteristics of the individual plant.