UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] EPA ignored BAT’s express statutory factors. To justify a BAT subcategory, a class of facilities must be fundamentally different with respect to the factors listed in 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B).552 “Although the EPA has significant discretion in deciding how much weight to accord each statutory factor under the CWA, it is not free to ignore any individual factor entirely. Both the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2), and the EPA’s own regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 125(c)-(d), state that the EPA shall take into account (or apply) certain factors in making a BAT determination . . . .”553 Those factors include “the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes, [and] non-water quality environmental impact.” 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B). In the High Flow Subcategory, EPA has ignored every factor but cost.