\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\8-1\NVJ108.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-JAN-08 14:53
[…] the agree- ment during the subsequent phases of the court proceedings.”). 41 See Alan Scott Rau, The UNCITRAL Model Law in State and Federal Courts: The Case of “Waiver,” 6 AM. REV. INT’L ARB. 223, 274-75 (1995) [hereinafter Rau, Waiver] (“Article 8 of the Model Law makes it simply impossible to balance in individual cases the conflicting interests presented in ‘waiver’ cases,” and a finding of “waiver” as mandated by the Law “would thus deploy formalism to effect a forfeiture of a federal right.”). 42 E.g., Texas International Arbitration and Conciliation Act, TEX. CIV . REM. & PRAC. § 172.032(a) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). Cf. Florida International Arbitration Act, FLA. STAT. § 684.04(4) (2007) (“A written undertaking to arbitrate may be part of a contract, or may be a separate writing, and may be contained in correspondence, telegrams, telexes, or any other form of written communication.”). \\server05\productn\N\NVJ\8-1\NVJ108.txt unknown Seq: 15 16-JAN-08 14:53