\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\8-1\NVJ108.txt unknown Seq: 1 16-JAN-08 14:53
[…] 64 E.g., Texas International Arbitration and Conciliation Act, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 172.102(d) (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). This text is taken verbatim from art. 28(3) of the UNCITRAL Model Law. A slightly deviant version is in the Florida Inter- national Arbitration Act, FLA. STAT. § 684.17 (2007), which manages to cover all the bases without saying much of anything (arbitrators shall decide the merits “according to the law or other decisional principles provided for in the written undertaking to arbitrate, including acting ex aequo et bono or as amiables compositeurs”; “[i]n the absence of such stipulation, the tribunal shall decide the merits of the dispute according to the law, including equitable principles, which it determines should control”). 65 See, e.g., Philip J. McConnaughay, The Risks and Virtues of Lawlessness: A “Second Look” at International