provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] Department of Public Health,6 announcing a right to marry under the Commonwealth’s constitution that same-sex couples, just like their cross-sex counterparts, are free to enjoy.7 Without question, it will not be the last. Ohio’s Marriage Amendment, as marriage amendments elsewhere have been, was publicly sold as security against the ominous “threat” of same-sex couples gaily wed. As one official description of the

XXI, § 9 (“The uniting of two or more persons in civil union, domestic partnership, or other quasi-marital relationship shall not be valid or recognized . . . .”); Texas’s, TEX. CONST art. I, § 32 (“This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage.”); Utah’s, UTAH CONST. art. I, § 29 (“No other domestic union, however denominated, may be recognized as a marriage or given the same or substantially equivalent legal effect.”); Virginia’s, VA. CONST. art.